Development of care model,which is based holistic approach to cancer patients in the treatment period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA TOSHIKO  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80174415)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホリスティック / ケアモデル / がん患者 / 治療期 / がん治療期 / ホリスティック・アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the holistic approach care model which was available to support cancer patients that the patients for the treatment period with cancer participated in oneself treatment on the occasion of the uncertain situation with the cancer treatment positively and could undergo medical treatment. Deta from patients and nurses were obtained using semi-structured interviews ,and deta were analyzed inductively.Results indicated, that nurse 's holistic approach consisted of eight as "Cared by valuing the relationship and relations ", "Cared to ease a painful symptom surely ",Cared to snuggle up to feeling faces in anguish", and "Cared by the guess of the innerexperience-based world and to be concerned with ", etc. care.