Construction of Home Care Supporting Model for HOT Patients Living on the Isolated Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSophia University (2012-2014)
Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA RIMIKO  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (50316212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGI Yuko  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50347720)
TAMASHIRO Kumiko  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90617507)
ARAKI Minako  聖母大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90535684)
Research Collaborator MOTOMURA Yuko
SHIMAJIRI Ikuko
MORISHIMA Sachiko
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords島嶼 / 在宅酸素療法 / 患者サロン / 外来看護 / 在宅療養支援モデル / 在宅酸素療法患者 / 療養支援体制 / HOT患者サロン / 多職種連携 / 療養支援 / 支援体制 / 支援体制システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of those HOT (Home Oxygen Therapy) patients living on the isolated islands should realize their own self-care ability and to construct the supporting model for better quality of life, a group of nurses from major hospital on the island M, launched a Study Group for supporting HOT patients. They started home care supporting system for HOT outpatients, on the other hand, they prepared a HOT patients` salon and held study meetings for the patients, and also considered how to build up the voluntary supporting organization.
As a result, the concern for the HOT outpatients grew and the changes were seen in the supporting system. The salon not only served as a meeting place, but also it connected with improvement of their knowledge and life under home care by their mutual interaction. Concerning the local supporting system, from the view point of the isolated islands, it was suggested that there is a possibility of the cooperation from the social workers for supporting system.