Study on nursing support for early transition to a family caregiver of stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University (2013)
Kitasato University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Miyoko  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (50362380)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords在宅移行 / 家族介護者 / 脳卒中患者 / 早期介入 / 介護準備状態 / 脳卒中患者の家族介護者 / 在宅移行期 / 実態調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was aimed to clarify that preparedness of caregiving for family caregivers of stroke patients give the short-term and long-term impact to them after transition. For this purpose, I was carried to questionnaire survey for their preparedness of caregiving before transition and interview survey for their experience of 12-month during transition.
From result of these quantitative and qualitative surveys, I concluded as follows: Although preparedness of family caregivers before discharge was not enough, they optimistically started home-care because they feel the joy to discharge. After 6 months, although they began to perceive the home-care realistically, they continued to home care as before because they did not know how to deal with the stress of caregiving and enjoy caregiving.
It was suggested that it is important that nurses continue to purposeful support to stabilize mind and body of family caregivers of stroke patients after discharge.