Development of a medication taking support model for the patients receiving oral anticancer agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAGASAKI Kaori  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 准教授 (80459247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Hiroko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (60158300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Kazuhiro  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80184646)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経口抗がん薬 / アドヒアランス / 服薬支援 / 質的研究 / がん患者 / 服薬アドヒアランス / 胃癌 / 経口抗がん薬療法 / がん看護 / 経口抗がん剤 / 看護学 / 経口化学療法 / 服薬 / 外来
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a medication taking support model for the patients receiving oral anticancer agents. In this study, two qualitative studies were conducted. As the result, this study made it clear that patients with cancer experienced inner conflict between rational belief and emotional resistance to taking the medication. Another study revealed a compelling need for nursing presence in oral chemotherapy. In their partnership with patients, nurses should be attentive, connect with patients, elicit patients’ unmet needs, and provide committed patient support. Rather than traditional reactive approach, proactive patient care is required. From these results, the importance of supporting patient adherence in patient-centered care was revealed.