A study of support program for psychosocial problems and countermeasures in patients with advanced/recurrent colorectal cancer on long-term chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO ETSUKO  慶應義塾大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20310245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHAEN Mika  慶應義塾大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10269516)
KOMATSU Hiroko  慶應義塾大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60158300)
YAMAGISHI Naoko  東京医科大学, 看護学科, 講師 (10320821)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再発大腸がん患者 / 外来化学療法 / 心理社会的問題 / 看護 / サポートプログラム / 心理社会的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the psychosocial problems and countermeasures in advanced/recurrent colorectal cancer patients receiving long-term chemotherapy.
The patients were surprised and regretful that they had advanced/recurrent cancer and had not achieved early detection and treatment. Since they could only stay alive by receiving treatment, they suffered from anxiety about disease progression and mentioned that it was easy to become depressed. The patients tried not to verbalize their feelings to their families and others. Treatment forced some patients to quit work. Nevertheless, they tried to overcome their problems. They coped with anxiety. They selected therapy and received it positively. They considered some symptoms of anticancer therapy inevitable and acted as if these symptoms were minor. They felt grateful for surviving and for family support. Patients with progressive disease who continue treatment are fighting a war by themselves and must try to overcome various problems.