Specialties of Nursing in the Care for Patients with Intractable Neurological Illnesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Masako  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (90338765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kiyoko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (50212361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Koichiro  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10186546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経難病看護 / 看護の専門性 / スピリチュアルケア / 専門職論 / スピリチュアル / 看護師の認識 / 専門性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the reality of nursing care to provide spiritual care for patients with intractable neurological illnesses and their family members. In addition, we looked at the meaning of talking about the spiritual care for nurses and specialities of that nursing. This study was started to conduct by analysing published literatures, and then we interviewed for nurses about the recognition to patients and families facing the anguish. Through these studies, we had the following conclusions, a) For nurses engaged in care for the patients in acute hospitals, it is not enough time to look at spiritual distress of the patients. And they think that there is badly off manpower to keep going the patient's QOL and dignity. b) In the roles required for them, it includes the streamlining of the organisation and the complexity of care at the same time. c) One of all urgent issues is how to avoid the crisis of ethical practice caused by that to streamline the day-to-day operations.