| Project/Area Number |
23593261
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO FUSAE 順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70286425)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAJIMA Tohru 杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10286974)
TSUTSUMI Kaori つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20327480)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 慢性病看護 / 糖尿病 / 睡眠 / 食事摂取行動 / 不眠 / 2型糖尿病 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The mean PSQI score of the respondents was 5.3. Concerning sleep quality, 494 (56.2%) of the respondents reported having good sleep, and 354 (40.2%) reported having poor sleep. The mean ESS score of the respondents was 9.6. Compared to healthy adults, individuals with diseases other than abnormal glucose tolerance, diabetes and diabetes had a significantly higher PSQI score and poor sleep quality. 2. Expert nurses recognized sleep among diabetes patients from the perspective of glycemic control status, and viewed all 24 hours of the day, including sleeping time, as[lifestyle]. These nurses as recognized the relationships between sleeping hours and eating times and between time of insulin self-injection and blood glucose levels.