Development and Evaluation of an Educational Program for Nurses about Care of Patients with Pleural Mesothelioma in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Yasuko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80286707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKYO Yumi  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10297070)
TASHIRO Mari  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40584173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAI Haruo  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60010055)
ASANUMA Shigeru  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30184146)
YAGASAKI Kaori  慶應義塾大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80459247)
Research Collaborator NATORI Yuji  ひらの亀戸ひまわり診療所
NAKAYAMA Yukiko  越川病院
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中皮腫 / 看護 / 教育 / インストラクショナルデザイン / ナラティブ / RCT / RCT / 看護師 / 評価 / 石綿 / プログラム / サイト
Research Abstract
An evaluated an educational program for nurses about caring for patients with malignant pleural mesothelioma in Japan was developed using instructional systems development and evaluated in the randomized controlled study design. The two-day program with a half-day follow-up program included lectures, group work, role-playing and group discussion. 188 nurses participated and 177 completed the study. Evaluation tools were originally developed. The Knowledge score was significantly higher at post-test (t=14.03, p=0.000) and follow-up test (t=8.98, p=0.000). Difficulty score was significantly lower at post-test (t=-3.41, p=0.001) and follow-up test (t=-3.70, p=0.000). The Attitude score was significantly higher at post-test (t=7.11, p=0.000) and follow-up test (t=4.54, p=0.000).