Care model development of palliative and ease the discomfort of the ICU patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Naomi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00299843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hiroaki  University of Pittsburgh, School of Nursing (10581150)
北 素子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80349779)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsICU入室患者 / ストレス経験 / 人工呼吸器装着 / 人工呼吸器管理 / 人工呼吸器 / ICU stress / Comfort / Discomfort / せん妄 / 急性・重症患者 / 集中治療 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate stressful experiences of ICU patients who were on artificial respirators for 12 hours or longer and discover factors relevant to such experiences, we developed the Japanese version of the ICU Stressful Experiences Questionnaire (ICU-SEQJ) consisting of 34 stressful experience items, and interviewed such patients before they left the ICU. Among 96 ICU patients, nearly 80 percent of them experienced dry mouth, and nearly 70 percent experienced movement restriction, difficulty in speaking, discomfort, pain and tension due to the tracheal tube. Factors relevant to such experiences were the doses of analgesics and sedatives, pain complaints, CRP value before extubation, duration of intubation, absence of previous history and emergency ICU admission. Since patients' stressful experiences are affected by their other stressful experiences, and also affected by their ICU admission conditions and previous history.