Development of Nursing Support Model to enhance coping flexibility of patient receiving oral chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2014)
Toho University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA MICHIYO  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70347384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Maiko  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (80737312)
SAIMOTO Mitsuko  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60347383)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外来化学療法 / 経口抗がん剤 / 対処の柔軟性 / 外来看護 / 経口抗がん剤治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop of nursing support model to enhance coping flexibility of patient receiving oral chemotherapy, the following three phases of researches have been conducted in the study. Research 1 data were collected semi-structured interviews and review of the literature, stress and coping for patients receiving oral chemotherapy were identified. Research 2 date were collected semi-structured interviews and field research, nursing practice for outpatient and issues were identified. On the basis of the results, we developed of Nursing Support Model to enhance coping flexibility of patient receiving oral chemotherapy.