MODEL FOR THE PROMOTION OF A BARRIER-FREE MIND IN THE FAMILY CAREGIVER OF ALS PATIENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Koko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60258978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Akiko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30305429)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 家族介護者 / 心のバリアフリー化 / モデル構築 / 難病看護 / 心理的社会的問題 / 質的記述的手法 / 心理社会的問題 / モデル / 対処行動 / モデルの構築 / ALS / 神経難病 / 心のバリアフリー / 心理的ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the model for the promotion of a barrier-free mind in family caregiver of Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (hereafter referred to “ALS”) patients. Because ALS patients need almost 24 hour care, an intense relationship between them and family caregivers often results. The relationship forms an invisible barrier and impedes a smooth introduction of external service, and as a result, it sometimes causes degradation in the quality of care. In order to promote “barrier-free minds”, it is important to provide care in a manner where it possible for ALS patients and their family caregivers to keep up with social contact regularly. For this reason, the establishment of medical wards specializing in home-visit nursing and home healthcare assistance with the option of respite care should be considered in the future.