Development of the multi-disciplinary educational program to support autonomy of the patient based on the Self-Determination Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2014)
Tokyo University of Technology (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kayoko  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 講師 (40550497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMIYA Akiko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 看護学科教授 (20152431)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords透析 / 自己決定理論 / 自律的動機づけ / セルフマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a factor to influence the self-management of the patients with hemodialysis treatment. "Autonomy support" which gives appropriate information and choices to a patient met up with that it was affected most to work on self management with "Autonomous Motivation" excellent in the continuation and a performance. In addition, it led to being hard to have Autonomous Motivation that there were a social activity disorder and diabetes.
In the interview investigation, it was revealed that a patient is making motivation of self management developed via the stage of 4, the confrontation stage, the acceptance stage, the reconciliation stage and the expansion stage.
On the other hand, in the investigation to a nurse, it became clear that practice and the recognition about the importance of performing " Autonomy support " to a patient were lower than other support.