Construction of remote support and appropriate support strategies using Web for family caregivers of patients with traumatic brain injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Fumiyo  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20190621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMIYA Akiko  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20152431)
YAMAMOTO Kayoko  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (40550497)
KOMATSU Taiki  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (80436451)
SEO Masae  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (70613272)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外傷性脳損傷 / 高次脳機能障害 / 家族介護者 / Web / 遠隔支援 / 適宜支援
Research Abstract
In order to promote the psychosocial adjustment of family caregivers of people with cognitive dysfunction caused by traumatic brain injury, we constructed an accessible Web site from anywhere, at any time. We created the Web site based on previous research and literature, and the data obtained from family caregivers. There are "Symptom Check", "Explanation of the symptoms of cognitive dysfunction", "corresponding method to the symptoms of cognitive dysfunction", "check the stress of meeting the burden of family caregivers", "family stress management", "consultation", "exercise". We found a lot of needs for use of the site. By carrying out the addition and modification of the content in the opinion of the family caregivers, we were able to construct a site that is easy to use. The site is popular.