Examining a Nursing Support Program that would Improve the Self-care Agency of Patients with Chronic Illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HONJO Keiko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70318872)
Research Collaborator NOZUKI Chiharu  東京厚生年金病院, 看護部, 看護副部長
SUENAGA Mayumi  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 講師
MOTODATE Noriko  聖マリアンナ医科大学病院, 看護部, 看護副看護部長
FURUKAWA Yuko  日本赤十字社医療センター, 看護部, 看護副部長
SAKAI Reiko  東京厚生年金病院, 看護部, 看護師長
IMANO Yasuko  日本赤十字社医療センター, 看護部, 副看護師長
OOUCHI Rie  東京厚生年金病院, 看護部, 主任
KONDOU Hitomi  聖マリアンナ医科大学病院, 看護部, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセルフケア / セルフケア能力 / 慢性病 / 看護 / 支援プログラム / 慢性疾患 / 患者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop, utilizing a Self-Care Agency Questionnaire(SCAQ), a nursing support program that would improve the self-care agency of patients with chronic illness and to examine the outcome. Comparison of the SCAQ scores of such patients before and after implementation of the support program revealed significant improvement after the program(p < 0.05). The nurses who took part in the program felt that they were now able to provide nursing that they believe to be ideal, being better tailored to individual patients due to a closer focus on the patient's lifestyle. The results suggested this nursing support program to be effective in supporting nursing that aims to improve patients' self-care agency. I intend to enchance video-based teaching materials that demonstrate acutual nursing scenes in the future.