| Project/Area Number |
23593270
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KONYA Chizuko 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20303282)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANADA Hiromi 東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50143920)
SUGAMA Junko 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00203307)
UCHIDA Maki 福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (70381697)
KITAMURA Yoshiko 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20454233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ストーマケア / スキンケア / 患者教育 |
| Research Abstract |
An investigation of factors leading to peristomal skin disorders and delayed healing revealed causes including inappropriate size of the hole in the skin barrier, rough faceplate detachment, and inadequate skin care. It was further clarified that ostomates are often unaware that they are developing a skin disorder. Educational materials incorporating these findings were created by ostomy care experts. Particular features of these materials include their suitability for use during hospitalization and after hospital discharge, as well as the descriptions of methods for assessing peristomal skin disorders. Use of these materials is also expected to prevent exacerbation of skin disorders.