Research on the one-year bereavement support for the family of cancer patients after leaving hospital along with their hospitalization in a palliative care unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2014)
The Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kie  日本福祉大学, 福祉社会開発研究所, 客員研究所員 (00310623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAE Miyoko  日本福祉大学, 福祉社会開発研究所, 客員研究所員 (40418869)
AMASA Kyoko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (70331650)
TSUCHIDA Sachiko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90362342)
TANAKA Atsuko  日本福祉大学, 福祉社会開発研究所, 客員研究所員 (70398527)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords死別 / グリーフケア / 悲嘆 / 緩和ケア / 家族 / サポートグループ / 家族介護者 / 家族支援教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The family members of cancer patients who had been caregivers for long periods since their family patients were diagnosed as cancer were physically and psychological burdened. They were burdened in various aspects in daily living. They desperately needed support to reduce their burdens during hospitalization. After they were discharged because the patients passed away, continuously providing bereavement supports to the family for one or two years could promote their processes of grief. On the other hand, the nurses facilitating the family support group tend to have emotion similar to the family members participated the group. These nurses were likely to have compassion fatigue and they need care to protect themselves. The education program for the nurses to provide the support group for the family as bereavement care in palliative care unit teach nurses the ways to care themselves.