Development of a Rahabilitation Nursing Model for Post-operative Outpatient Digestive System Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATA Kumiko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテ-ション学部, 教授 (90310739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Yuko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部・看護学科, 准教授 (20321135)
TUJISITA Morihiro  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部理学療法学科, 教授 (80280197)
NISHIGAMI Tomohiko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部・理学療法学科, 准教授 (60515691)
OSUGI Harushi  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30168926)
TANAKA Tomi  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80316025)
江口 秀子  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90512343)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食道がん患者 / リハビリテ-ション / 筋力測定 / 看護モデル / 開胸開腹下食道がん根治術 / フィジカルリハビリテ-ション / がんリハビリテ-ション看護 / quality of life / 消化器系がん患者 / フィジカルリハビリテーション / リハビリテ-ション看護 / 介入研究 / 消化器系がん / リハビリテ-ション看護モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced and verified a rehabilitation programme for post- perative oesophagal cancer patients. The goals of the programme were to prevent myasthenia and preserve patients'ability to carry out ADL. Twelve pre-operative oesophagal cancer patients were selected as subjects. We first measured each patient's muscle mass and other relevant factors using an ioi757. Before each patient was discharged, we again measured his/her muscle mass and held an individual interview, in which we gave the patient ersonalised rehabilitation instructions taken from a specialist textbook. Thereafter we continued to measure each patient's muscle mass during outpatient appointments. Results show that nine of the twelve subjects lost a little body mass (average loss = 3.09), while the remaining three subjects managed to maintain or gain body mass. Moreover, we discovered that the implementation of a physical ehabilitation programme reduced weight, fat and muscle loss compared to the control figures.