Aroma touch therapy with Citrus junos oil for malaise relief and improvement in quality of life of end-stage cancer patients: a prospective multicenter study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University (2014)
Aichi Medical University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
BOHGAKI TOMOMI  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00469545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Yoshitada  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 研究員 (60462876)
SHIRAKAWA Taku  神戸大学大学院, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30171044)
USAMI Makoto  神戸大学大学院, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00193855)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords柚子 / アロマセラピー / 倦怠感 / 疼痛 / 脳波計測 / α2リズムパワー / がん / 補完代替療法 / タッチセラピー / 疼痛制御 / 脳機能計測 / 感情 / 慢性疼痛 / 脳波 / 後頭部α2リズム / 精油 / 寒冷昇圧試験 / 疼痛・倦怠感制御 / 慢性疼痛評価 / タッチ / QOL / 覚醒系精油 / 基幹脳機能 / 寒冷疼痛試験 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of aroma touch therapy with Citrus junos oil, intended to relieve malaise in patients with cancer associated with chronic pain, was proven quantitatively in patients with lung and liver metastases after surgery for rectal cancer. The therapy decreased malaise and pain, improving patient’s symptoms and psychological state as well as quality of life and strength to fight the disease. We verified this by quantifying deep brain activity in healthy individuals using occipital alpha-2 rhythm powers (10-13 Hz). The essential oil relieved post-exercise malaise by rejuvenating the brain, which manifested as decreased sincipital alpha-1 rhythm powers and stable occipital (O1) alpha-2 rhythm powers. The correlation between the deep brain activity index and pain ratings exhibited a V-shaped curve and dynamics. Under simulated pain that was independent of emotional states, YTT optimized the slow fluctuation components of the occipital alpha-2 rhythm powers and induced analgesia.