Study to relate to QOL with chronologic change of SEIQoL-DW for juvenile nerve intractable disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA SATORU  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50284401)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経難病 / 若年性パーキンソン病 / QOL / SEIQoL-DW / ライフヒストリー / ナラティブ / MASAC-PD31 / 看護学 / UUIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to investigate the QOL of early-onset Parkinson's disease patients continuously by using SEIQoL-DW, and to clarify the characteristics of the subjective QOL of the patients.
48 sets of patients’data from tests which were performed multiple times were examined. The drop in SEIQoL-DW scores in some cases, compared to those scores of the previous year, was caused by the following factors: ① self-depletion experience, ② family affairs, and ③ affiliated aggravation of family relationships. In the cases in which SEIQoL-DW scores rose, major factors were: ① recovery of what was lost, ② obtaining anything which was lost, and ③ modification of the framework of thought. As for the patient experiencing various depletion experiences with aggravation of their condition, there was no remedy for it, but that subjective QOL was not necessarily reduced was suggested if we obtained anything from the experience and changed the framework of thought.