Study on development of a support program for patients of type 1 diabetes that developed in post-adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Ayumi  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20457352)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 青年期以降発症 / 自己管理行動 / 療養支援 / 自己管理支援 / 血糖コントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify problems of patients with type 1 diabetes that developed after the adolescent period from both aspects of patients and medical professionals. Patients with onset after adolescence as well as certified diabetes care nurses who provide support were interviewed to qualitatively analyze the data obtained. As a result, interpretation of physical changes, treatment-related handling depending on circumstances, and economic issues relating to treatment were clarified. In addition, physical pain resulting from insulin injection or blood sugar measurement was also suggested as a problem for patients. A need was indicated to develop the results into a quantitative survey and at the same time to develop a support structure based on problems in the future.