Study on factors of family support and medical professionals to improve empowerment of patients with diabetes melitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HARA YORIKO  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60289501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUBOI Kouji  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (50138989)
BREUGELMANS Roul  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50424601)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性病看護学 / 2型糖尿病 / エンパワーメント / 自己管理行動 / 家族サポート / 連携システム / 医療者サポート / 連携支援システム / 患者教育 / 2型糖尿病患者
Research Abstract
This study measured support of healthcare professionals and family members for diabetic patient empowerment and identified factors affecting the patient empowerment. Challenges to establish a system to maintain patients` quality of life including continued self-management, good glycemic control, and prevention of diabetes complications were subsequently investigated. The Japanese version of the Diabetes Family Behavior Checklist was developed to measure family support. For development of a questionnaire to measure support of healthcare professionals, interviews were conducted with nurses, and categories used for the questionnaire items were extracted from the content analysis of the interviews. The results of this study found the importance of day-to-day support from primary care physicians and community nurses and indicated the need for a multidisciplinary approach to support patients and family members.