Development of an educational intervention program promoting self-management to prevent lymphedemas following gynecology cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKameda College of Health Sciences (2013)
International University of Health and Welfare (2012)
Teikyo Heisei Nursing Junior College (2011)
Principal Investigator
SATO Mayumi  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40375936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Reiko  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部・看護学科, 教授 (90132240)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords婦人科がん / リンパ浮腫予防 / セルフ・マネジメント / セルフ・マネジメント / セルフマネジメント / 介入プログラム
Research Abstract
Objective: We developed and evaluated an educational intervention program to promote self-management (SM) to prevent gynecologic cancer patients from developing lymphedemas following cancer treatment. Method: A randomized controlled trial was conducted with an envelope method identifying subjects consenting to participate in the study. Six months after the intervention, we investigated (1) conditions of edemas, (2) health problem coping, (3) self-efficacy, and (4) SM activities. Results: Of 109 subjects, we collected 38 responses for the intervention group (IG) (68 %) and 33 for the control group (CG) (62 %). For (1), there were more patients diagnosed to suffer from lymphedemas in the CG than in the IG. For (2), there were fewer patients who coped with health problems in the CG than in the IG. For (3), there was no significant difference between the two. For (4), the CG was lower than the IG. Discussion: Findings showed a significant efficacy of SM in the prevention of lymphedema.