Fundamantal study on decision-making of children andnursing in pediatric care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (90162502)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EBINA Michiko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10168809)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords意思決定 / 子どもの意見表明権 / decision-making / アドボカシー / 意見表明権 / 小児医療 / 小児がん / 情報提供 / 海外治験 / 進行性神経芽細胞腫 / 小児看護 / 家族の意思決定 / 自律性 / decision making
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children's rights to decision making originated in United Nation's Children’s rights to decision making originated in United Nation’s Convention. The concept, however, was regarded as the normative one without any behavioral prescription or effectiveness. Children’s medical decision making was associated with: “children’s growth and development,” “their health issues” and “childcare environment and parents’ way of seeing their children” as antecedents; healthcare providers’ “advocacy”; and healthcare environment. As a consequence, “self-realization,” “autonomy” and “self-care behavior” were drawn from this research.
In the childcare practice, clarifying the concept of “children’s self decision making” is useful for building nursing skills which facilitate children’s autonomy and self-care agency.