Development of a risk assessment tool for prevention of post-delivery pelvic floor disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA RYOKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10279854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HRUNA Mugumi  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00332601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAKI Masayo  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40547824)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨盤底障害 / 産褥期 / リスクアセスメント / 尿失禁 / 便失禁 / 骨盤臓器脱 / 骨盤内臓器脱 / 肛門失禁
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to develop a risk assessment tool for the detection and prevention of post-delivery pelvic floor disorders. Systematic reviews on the symptoms of pelvic floor disorders revealed that any risk factor has not been clearly identified. Therefore, a cross-sectional study was conducted to clarify the risk factors and symptoms. The self-administered questionnaire was mailed to women who gave birth in the past five years at a university hospital in Tokyo. The data from mainly women who experienced a single vaginal delivery were analyzed. The differences in prevalence of stress urinary incontinence, anal incontinence and pelvic organ prolapse after the delivery, and associated factors were analyzed in detail. Furthermore, a draft of assessment tool was created with the premise of using it during post-delivery health check at one month.