Evaluation of Parenting Support Program for Infants with Cleft Lip and/or Palate: A Longitudinal Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKAMITSU Motoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (20285448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Taiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (10156713)
TERAMOTO Taeko  日本橋学館大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 准教授 (20422488)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords育児支援 / 母子相互作用 / 口唇裂・口蓋裂 / 発達 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 乳児 / ソーシャルサポート / 授乳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study 1: The aim of this study was to longitudinally identify relationships of the characteristics of mother-infant interactions, infant development, maternal mental health, and social support for infants with cleft lip and/or palate, to the type of cleft, presence of complications, and feeding methods, and to thereby examine support methods. This study suggested different support methods according to clinical characteristics, and the stage of infant development.
Study 2: To identify behavioral and emotional aspects in infants with cleft lip and/or palate including the quality of mother-infant interaction in playing and also examine factors related to this relation. This study was implemented to determine the methods of intervening model based on infant mental health theory. Mother-infant dyads with infants with cleft lip and/or palate participated. Data collection was based on behavioral observations and questionnaires.