Development of a care program to decrease physical and psychological burden for mammography examinees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
LEE Yongbum  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10334658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Mieko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10444184)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマンモグラフィ / 乳がん / 筋電図 / 心拍変動 / 心身負荷 / ケアプログラム / ユーモア映像 / 放射線技術学 / ユーモア映像刺激 / コミュニケーションロボット / 放射線撮影技術学 / 身体負荷
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a care program for decreasing the physical and psychological burden on examinees during mammography. In this study, we conducted some experiments with regards to the measurement of muscle activity of the mammography examinees, or the measurement of autonomic nervous activity of the mammography examinees, or the effect of a humorous video on reduction of examinee's burden during mammography. As results, quantification method of physical and psychological burden for the mammography examinees was developed. Experimental results also showed that an intervention or stimulus from the outside had the potential to decrease the burden of the mammography examinees.