Project/Area Number |
23593286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHII Hatsumi 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10447609)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SADAKATA Mieko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00179532)
SATO Etsu 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20169410)
NISHIKATA Mayumi 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90405051)
ISHIDA Mayumi 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40361894)
SAYAMA Mitsuko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50149184)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 子育て期 / 出産後女性 / 睡眠 / 身体的健康 / 子育て期早期 / 母親 / 身体健康 / 女性 |
Research Abstract |
Mothers soon after childbirth are recovering physically and also taking on multiple roles. Early postpartum is an especially stressful and sensitive time for mothers as they focus on incorporating a new member into the family, lack of sleep, sleep deprivation and fatigue. However, their physical health has been relatively neglected both in research and practice. This research described the general health status of mothers in early parenthood longitudinally. This study revealed subjectively and objectively that mothers in early parenthood were poor physical health, disturbed sleep frequently. Getting good quality sleep should important to maintain good health conditions and to accomplish better childcare for women who are in one or more years after childbirth.