Evaluation of perception insufficinet milk supply and effective intervention program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Keiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60115243)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母乳育児 / 母乳不足感 / プログラム / 評価 / 教育 / ストレス / スケール / 介入プログラム / 支援 / 母乳困難 / 母乳不足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reasons for feeling this perception of breastmilk insufficiency is infant’s behavior, including infant crying, are strongly influencing factor。.Objective:To clarify the relationship between mothers’ perception of breastmilk insufficient with their perception of infant’s behavior period between the early postpartum and one month postpartum.Data was collected from January 2012 to August 2013. Connectable anonymous self-administered questionnaire surveys were conducted twice; once during hospitalization and once at the one month checkup. Subjects: 66 mothers.A perception of breastmilk insufficiency in the early postpartum period and at the one month checkup was 12.4 ± 2.5 points (Mean ± SD) and 12.1 ± 3.7 points respectively. Thus, a strong positive correlation was observed between a perception of breastmilk insufficiency in the early postpartum period and at one month postpartum (r=.74, p<.01).