Elucidation of the onset current state and condition of children decubitus in Japan, and the development of pressure ulcer prevention bedding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kunio  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (80125773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Mariko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60289915)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords褥瘡 / 創傷治癒 / 小児 / 小児褥瘡予防寝具 / 褥瘡予防 / マットレス / 耐久性 / 安全性 / 創傷治療 / 寝具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, decubitus occurrence of children, since it is often the ratio of the weight applied to the head in infancy, is generated back of the head and side of the head, ear, the nose, in the school age or later, pressure ulcer in sacral has been revealed that the site of the occurrence shifts. It aims to pressure ulcers Prevention of childhood "baby mattress" development. And evaluated for their safety and usefulness in multicenter, it is obtained revealed that it can be widely used in clinical. And we started to sell in Japan, and even to expand the sales abroad, will continue to contribute to pressure ulcer prevention in children