| Project/Area Number |
23593290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGA Akiko 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (10436892)
TOKUTAKE Chitaru 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (00464090)
ICHIKAWA Motoki 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (60223088)
KANAI Makoto 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (60214425)
OHIRA Masayoshi 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (50262738)
KONDO Rie 信州大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10551385)
SHIMADA Mieko 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40262802)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YONEYAMA Miki 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助手 (90747891)
| Research Collaborator |
KAMIJO Yoko 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 父親 / 母親 / 子育て支援 / 教育プログラム / 育児支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current low birthrate is a big problem in Japan. Researchers have pointed out the lack of concern regarding childcare and domestic situation may be a factor. In this study, we conducted a fact-finding survey on father’s role in childcare and domestic situation, factors which increase father’s consciousness of child rearing and paternal behavior. We also ran a web-based survey on municipal support program for father's child rearing. Based on the findings from these surveys, we conducted our support and education program for father's child rearing during pregnancy and after childbirth twice and we evaluated the results of our program.