| Project/Area Number |
23593291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA kimie 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40331607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITOU Hatsue 静岡県立大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (70155638)
TASAKA Mitue 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40593976)
HAMOTI Hiroko 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10616684)
FUKUOKA Yoshiharu 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネージメント学部, 准教授 (80310556)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 妊婦 / 栄養 / BMI / 低出生体重児 / 胎児発育 / 母体体重 / 出生体重 / 胎児推定体重 / BMI |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship of the factors related to low-birth weight newborn by analyzing the nutrition intake state of pregnant women, the change of the body weight of pregnant women, and the development of fetuses in order to prevent low-body weight newborn. We analyze the nutrition intake of pregnant women by taking pictures of their pregnant women at early, middle, and late stages of pregnancy. At the health check-up of pregnant women, their body weight and the presumed body weight of fetuses were measured. Based on these data, we assessed the influence of the quality and quantity of meals of pregnant women on the increase of their body weight and development of fetuses during each pregnant stage. The analysis suggested that the intake of nutrition of pregnant women affected the change of their body weight and subsequently the birth weight.