| Project/Area Number |
23593292
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWATA Hiromi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70324316)
ARAI Yoko 北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90453505)
MASAKI Kiyoko 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30433238)
TUCHIKAWA Sachi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助産師 (40534201)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 初妊婦 / 実母 / 育児支援 / 母娘関係 / 産後うつ / 孫育て |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop a childcare support program for two generations; primigravidas and their real mothers, a longitudinal intervention research was conducted for Japanese primigravidas and their real mothers at third trimester of pregnancy period and one month after the delivery. As a result of the logistic regression, significant factors on postnatal severe depression are "Independence from Mother" at pregnancy period, and "Adaptation", "Tension-Anxiety", and "Fatigue" at postnatal period for the primigravidas. On the other hand, "Depression-Dejection" and "Fatigue" of the mothers at postnatal period are also significant factors. From these results, it is indicated that postnatal depression is influenced with not only primigravidas' own but their mothers' health status, and that information dissemination about mental health and grandchild care at pregnant period to primigravidas and their real mothers is required.