Unifying a System of Nursing Education from School to Hospital Using a Popular Simulation Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI HATSUMI  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30295034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Chisako  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院) (10405053)
UTSUMI Momoe  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院) (40585973)
NIN Kazuko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院) (40243084)
MINAMI Maya  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院) (80583202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Mieko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院) (50600623)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護教育 / シミュレーション教育 / ユニフィケーション / ギャップ / リアリティーショック / 新人看護師教育 / 看護技能到達度 / 看護学生 / シミュレーション学習 / 状況設定シナリオベース / 看護学生理解 / 新人看護師 / ファシリテーション / 学習モチベーション / 看護技能達成度 / FD
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to build the new educational system in cooperation with clinical side to improve the gaps of competency between the current clinical practice and the basic nursing education. We explored the gaps through the qualitative and quantitative studies on the competencies of nursing students before graduation and new graduates on 6 to 12 months. The simulation learning was chosen the best practice to improve the gaps. The attendant's satisfaction was high in each workshop so that it was clear that simulation learning was effective. During these three years, we had twelve presentations of our study at the international and national nursing conferences, published one paper, two reports for the journal, and now still three papers writing.