Elucidation of resilience that affects the independence of care in stoma patients living in the community and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NITTA Norie  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (20281579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Chieko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10127293)
ISHIZAWA Mihoko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10458078)
MIYANO Yuko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00616592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Kyoko  大阪人間科学大学, 教養部 (30259494)
OKUMURA Toshiko  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (00636532)
SATAKE Yoko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90641580)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレジリエンス / ストーマ / 家族 / 生活 / 地域
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the resilience in stoma patients and their families, where this resilience functions during the process of overcoming the crisis situation. We conducted interview-based survey on 13 patients and 7 of their family members, and we then identified the elements of resilience. We conducted a questionnaire survey concerning resilience and self-care. We covered 164 patients and 104 of their family members under analysis. As a result, we found that resilience of the patients was made up 'support cognition capability', 'problem solving capability', 'progressing thinking capability' and 'medical professionals support cognition capability', and resilience of their family members made up 'problem solving capability', 'progressing thinking capability' and 'support cognition capability'. As the factors having positive effect on the resilience of patients and their families, we identified "when patients have knowledge of food and drinks that affect excretion".