Intervention study to the parent who is the consultation action influence factor of the adolescent girls - Does the HPV vaccine spread advance by approaching a parent? -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHIRI TOMOKO  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (00335051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEBAYASHI KEIKO  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (20263874)
WAKAMATSU MIKIYO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50433074)
YUKURA MIYUKI  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (90281550)
HAKU MARI  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (50236444)
YASUI TOSHIYUKI  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (40230205)
MATSUURA KENCHO  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10252537)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords思春期女子 / 親 / HPVワクチン / 子宮がん検診 / 受診行動 / 介入調査 / 保護者 / 情報提供 / 介入研究 / HPVワクチン / HPVワクチン接種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at the understanding of HPV (Human papillomavirus) vaccination and uterine cancer examination for the prevention of the uterine cervix cancer that much onset in young women, and conducted intervention investigation focusing on "the parent" who was a consultation action influence factor of the adolescent girls.
As a result, there were the present conditions that the information provision of HPV vaccine and the uterine cancer examination was not enough; after the intervention of information provision, the knowledge improvement and the approach to girls increased, but the information satisfaction and the HPV vaccination rate improvement was not recognized.
As a feeling of resistance of the protector about the vice-reaction of the HPV vaccination was strong, under the present circumstances, continuing provide the information of HPV vaccine with no bias and also need more recommendation of the uterine cancer examination have been suggested.