A study of a sexual developmental support program for children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Harumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (00209933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGA Ryoichirou  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (40305389)
SASAKI Noriko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (90315268)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害 / セクシュアリティ / 性教育 / プログラム / ピア・エデュケーション / 性行動 / 思春期 / 発達障害児 / 発達障がい児 / 教材 / 遺伝教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a program for 16 junior and senior high school students who use day health care services for disabled children. The program included the following topics: Body becoming an adult, Private zone, My personal space vs. your personal space, Love, and Distance that creates a sense of security. This program took about two hours to be completed. It employed peer education. It was useful to use visual aids and role playing. The staff could understand appropriate sex education methods by participating in this program, and continuous learning was planned by distributing a notebook in which the contents of the program were described. For networking to support sexual development in children with developmental disabilities, we established the Nagasaki Education Society for Study of Sex in Disabled Children and Adults in September 2010 and presented its findings on our website and newsletters.