A Study on Structuring a Comprehensive Health Support System for Menopausal Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University (2012-2014)
Kumamoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SENBA NAOMI  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (90347005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Hiroya  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (60229432)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords更年期 / 女性 / 更年期症状 / 健康支援 / 睡眠 / 自律神経 / アクティグラフ / 健康教育 / 体温 / 血圧 / 健康習慣 / 介護 / 更年期女性 / 自律神経機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-step surveys were conducted to structure a health support system for menopausal women; 1) a survey on quality of sleep of general menopausal women, 2) a questionnaire survey of health supporters of menopausal women. The survey on quality of sleep of the menopausal women demonstrated that their sleeping hours were short compared to 20s women, and a relationship between menopausal symptoms and quality of sleep was observed. The results suggested that improvement of quality of sleep could lead to improvement of menopausal symptoms. The second survey revealed that although health supporters of menopausal women had recognized a need for more adequate health support for them, there were circumstances in which they were not able to proactively engage in the support activity. The reason was a lack of dedicated venue for support activity, inadequate expertise or experiences, accessibility issues in cooperation with specialists, a lack of mentoring relationships and a lack of confidence.