Psychosomatic burden on grandchild care on the generation of grandparents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Yumiko  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90282201)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords孫育て / 祖母 / 身体活動量 / 健康 / 健康関連QOL / 祖父母 / 孫の育児支援プログラムのニーズ / 中高年 / 孫の育児支援の実態
Research Abstract
I performed inventory survey and examination of the physical activities to the grandparents for clarifying the actual state of grandchild care, physical activities and psychosomatic health status. As a result, there were many ratios that one's maternal grandmother made the child care support to the grandchild. And the grandmother lived in the short distance within 30 minutes by car from the home of the grandchild. They performed much frequency direct support such as the care of the meal or the diaper exchange to preschool child. In addition, they had good mental and physical health condition. There were few vigorous-intensity physical activities of grandmother. However, for a grandmother in her 60s or 70s, it was suggested that the participation in child care increased physical activities and improved health-related QOL.