Deveropment of a nursing support model for improvement of QOL for parents with children with bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAsahikawa University (2013)
Nayoro City University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Keiko  旭川大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20412877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EBINA Michiko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 教授 (10168809)
KONNO Miki  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 教授 (00264531)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児気管支喘息 / 母親 / QOL / 主体性 / 自己効力感 / 生活管理 / 看護支援 / 保護者 / 気管支喘息 / 看護支援モデル / 喘息管理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a nursing support model for the actualization of QOL improvement for parents with asthmatic children and to verify its effectiveness with the aim to establish methods that are practical for outpatient use.
The aspects of this model developed currently were: encouragement of the use of a peak flow meter and an asthma diary at home; interviewing during the regular visits; and holding classes on asthma. During the interviews at the outpatient clinic, there is a need to establish and maintain a relationship that respects the will of the mother and to intervene positively with the intention of making it the place where the mothers themselves review their life situation proactively. For the management of asthma at home, it is important to think together of specific measures with consideration of the feasibility of incorporating the measures into daily life and to help mothers cope by instilling in them motivation and confidence to continue.