The development of a postgraduate training and education plan at a nursing university against the backdrop of the actual working conditions of currently working midwives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI MAYUMI  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00322917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yukiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部・看護学科, 准教授 (50301990)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Kimiko  北海道立旭川高等看護学院, 副院長
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords助産師 / 生涯学習 / 卒後教育 / 継続教育 / 国際助産師連盟 / 基本的助産業務に必須な能力 / 職業準備性 / 自己決定型学習の準備性 / 自己決定型学習 / 助産師教育 / 現職助産師 / シミュレーション教育 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
A new evaluation questionnaire survey to measure the work abilities of currently working midwives was prepared. From the results of the survey of midwives in the Hokkaido and the Tohoku region, survey items for which their work ability was low during the perinatal period and at other times were clarified. Low abilities during the perinatal period were consistent with abilities for which midwife students were evaluated as having a low level of attainment. The higher the ability in the perinatal period, the higher the ability at other times. Additionally, the higher the ability in the perinatal period, the higher the level of occupational-preparation-type behaviour and self-determination-type learning. Based on the low-ability items on the new evaluation questionnaire survey, the draft of a postgraduate training and education plan was prepared.