Project/Area Number |
23593303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Sapporo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Yukari 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10310088)
YAMAUCHI Mayumi 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00322917)
YAMAMOTO Mayumi 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70597137)
OHBUCHI Kazuhiro 札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (90249730)
TAGA Masae 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20433138)
SUZUKI Chihiro 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90642059)
NAKAMURA Keiko 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70255412)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | OSCE / 客観的臨床能力試験 / 助産師教育 / 助産技術 |
Research Abstract |
In order for midwifery students to acquire the required skills, we developed an educational program using the OSCE, Objective Structured Clinical Examination, as part of the one-year graduate course in midwifery. This program is comprised of four OSCE subjects with clearly defined achievement goals. This program also enables us to assess the students' degree of achievement of basic midwifery skills before and after practical training. As a result, instructors and students are able to clarify their areas for improvement in future task-based learning and teaching.