Development of nursing guidelines for safety and comfort of children undergoing cardiac catheterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MUNEMURA yayoi  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (10366370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Junko  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (30344972)
NAKAMURA Yumiko  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60198249)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HINUMA Chihiro  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40248927)
NAKANISHI Toshio  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90120013)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Yoshiko  千葉県循環器病センター, 小児看護専門看護師
HANDA Hiromi  岡山大学病院, 小児看護専門, 看護師
SASAGAWA Michiru  国立循環器病研究センター, 小児看護専門看護師
HONDA Yuriko  自治医科大学とちぎ子ども医療センター, 小児看護専門看護師
KURITA Naoko  東京女子医科大学, 病院・小児看護専門, 看護師
YOKOYAMA Naomi  東京女子医科大学, 大学院
HASEGAWA Hiroko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 小児看護専門看護師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心臓カテーテル検査 / 小児 / 看護 / 看護ガイドライン / 安全・安楽 / 心臓カテーテル検査・治療 / 小児看護 / ガイドライン開発 / 安静
Research Abstract
This research was conducted to develop nursing guidelines to ensure safety and comfort of children undergoing cardiac catheterization and support for their families based on the experiences of doctors and nurses working in these scenarios . This guideline represents best care practices based on recommendations of doctors and nurses and their experiences in these scenarios.
Our research group consists of 5 clinical nurse specialist with experience in pediatric cardiovascular nursing, 4 nursing researchers, 2 graduate students and 2 doctors. In the past, there were no nursing guidelines for children undergoing cardiac catheterization. Although evidence of safety and comfort was not clear, many nurses have provided care regarded as good for children by decisions based on their own judgment. To gather evidence for new guidelines, research groups carrying out workshops and feedback sessions also conducted their research with doctors and nurses while interviewing patients and their families.