| Project/Area Number |
23593305
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Keiko 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00310178)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Kyoko 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70299791)
KIKUCHI Keiko 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00444927)
TOYOTA Mari 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00582933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 知的障がい児 / 性教育 / 知的障害児 / 特別支援学校 / 発達 / 看護学 |
| Research Abstract |
Adolescent children with intellectual disabilities show a characteristic behavior of touching their own genitals in front of other people, which indicates the necessity of sex education with an eye to social independence. Sex education for children with intellectual disabilities requires; 1)teachers to have a vision of supporting their lives; 2)individualized teaching according to each child's degree of disability and needs; 3)educational materials concretely showing the order of masturbation and other matters; 4)creation of DVDs and internet sites that are usable at home; 5)repetitive teaching; and 6)training capable of helping them express their own emotions and opinions and helping them make their own decisions. Furthermore, a system must enable the children with intellectual disabilities themselves to participate in the planning and practice of education.