Development and evaluation of the program for grandparents rearing grandchildren with special needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kuniko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70247302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Noriko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80283555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAWA Harumi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (40334180)
KITAGAWA Ryoko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80555342)
HAYASHI Hiromi  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教 (90282459)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords祖父母 / 育児困難児 / 孫育児支援 / 育児支援
Research Abstract
aThe experiences of grandparents rearing grandchildren with special needs began with the grandparents struggle against the initial extreme shock, followed by swings between hope and disappointment. Next, they focused on recovery and stabilization, and finally accepted the grandchildrens disorder. The grandparents supported their sons or daughters family, and kept a close and gentle focus on their childrens parenthood. These experiences gave them a sense of accomplishment, so we developed the program to help grandparents accept the things they are able to do as grandparents in their own unique way, and strengthen family relationships and functions to achieve grandparents self-realization. We confirmed the program was to strengthen the recognition of grandparents that they can self-realization through the rearing grandchildren.