Verification of a Postpartum Proper Body Weight Management Program Based on Autonomic Nerve Activity Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MANABE Emiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30269774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Yukako  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50377678)
IZUMI Mie  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10552268)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords褥婦 / 自律神経 / 体脂肪率 / 育児期 / BMI / 生活習慣 / 体重管理
Research Abstract
Periodic measurement of body composition and a weight management support program conducted by attending a stretching class were carried out for three months after delivery for the purpose of maintaining proper body weight after delivery followed by an examination of those effects.The results were as indicated below.1) Effects were not demonstrated with respect to weight loss, body fat percentage or autonomic nerve activity level. 2) Lifestyle factors such as eating and drinking after the evening meal, elevator use or daily activity level as well as weight management and self-care ability during pregnancy were observed to be correlated with returning to body weight prior to pregnancy.
The findings of this study can be deployed in the management of body weight during pregnancy and in the development of a postpartum, home-based weight management program.