Approach to redress the inequalities in access to healthcare : Consideration from reproductive health of Asian foreign residents in Japan women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAWA KYOKO  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90381920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABASAKI Makiko  筑波大学, ダイバーシティ推進室, 准教授 (00401430)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリプロダクティブヘルス / アジア女性 / 医療格差 / 在日アジア女性
Research Abstract
This study is focus on the reproductive health of Asian foreign women in Japan,reveals are the factors that dictate the selection and practice of health seeking behavior of women. Basic Literature to build a database, and conducted a hearing on the relevant organization and local governments for health services and policy in Japan and countries they come. Moreover, was conducted a survey interviewed Asian foreign women and their families in Japan from Thailand and Nepal.
There is a determining factor complex in the health seeking behavior of women, that is decision-making by sociocultural risk was suggested in the background. Further, the health seeking behavior, when choosing country they come, or Japan, diverse utilization of human networks played an important function.