Development of Educational Manual to Enhance Family Hardiness of Families Living with Members Suffering from Neuropsychological Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
URYU HIROKO  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00364133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Sayumi  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家族看護 / 高次脳機能障害 / Family Hardiness
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at clarifying the experiences of a family living with a person suffering from a neuropsychological disorder induced by traumatic brain injury from a Family Hardiness perspective, while interacting with the patient and society. In this study, we searched to develop an educational manual based on these experiences to enhance Family Hardiness of families living with members suffering from neuropsychological disorder. The sample consisted of 17 members from families who were living with patients. The results of the analysis revealed five typical difficulties and the characteristics of Family Hardiness which included three core categories and seven components. The educational manual was developed based on these results, providing families with a long-term perspective and keep on striving with the patient while maintaining their energy.