Post-traumatic Growth process with the delivery of the women and construction of the nursing care model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO SUZUKO  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30229554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋岡 暢希  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90305813)
岩崎 順子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584326)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords出産体験 / トラウマ後の成長(PTG) / レジリエンス / 出産 / トラウマ体験 / PTG / 女性の出産体験 / 出産のトラウマ後の成長 / 出産に伴うトラウマ後の成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When women who experienced the trauma with delivery faced the difficult situation such as child care and the divorce after delivery during 10years, they remembered the experience and became the feelings such as fear or the regret. They had positive feelings such as feeling of affirmative future intention more together in progress at time.
The factors of PTG were as follows. It caused by having ‘the patience of oneself’,‘the healing by friends and families’. And it was caused by having ‘strong bonds between the couples or families’, ‘giving meanings’ or ‘making decisions by oneself’, By them, they developed the conviction or faith in self. It was caused by having the future prospect of their child such as ‘the growth of child’, searching for good things for child’. It was caused by having optimistic feelings such as ‘having time for hobbies’, ‘become insensitive’.
From these results, it is necessary that Midwives practice the nursing care to draw the power of women.