Evaluation of decision aid program for women choosing method of birth after previous csesarean in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Torigoe Ikuyo  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30217591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shizuka  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30453236)
Research Collaborator Shorten Allison  Yale School of Nursing, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords反復帝王切開 / VBAC / TOLAC / 意思決定の共有 / 決定援助 / インフォームドチョイス / 共有意思決定 / 介入研究 / 帝王切開 / 出産選択 / 意思決定 / 選択的帝王切開 / 看護職 / 帝王切開分娩 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to evaluate a decision aid intervention for supporting women choosing method of birth for women with prior cesarean delivery. The quasi-experimental before and after study involving 39 pregnant women was conducted within three institutions, in collaboration with four clinicians.
Increase in knowledge scores and decrease in DCS scores were observed after women received the decision aid intervention and were statistically significant. Birth satisfaction scores were highest for women who achieved VBAC compared with women who experienced repeat cesarean. Women felt the decision aid helped them to “face own decision making” and create a “feeling supported”. This study suggests the potential value of decision support during pregnancy. Women's individual values and preferences must be respected by health professionals from the shared decision making. Strategies to support women’s decision making in collaboration with pregnancy care providers is needed.