An intervention for improving resilience in adolescents and young adults with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Akiko  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80305838)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Jun  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60316213)
UEDA Reiko  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (80010015)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレジリアンス / 介入 / ソーシャルサポート / 希望 / 小児がん / 思春期 / 思春期と長期生存者 / レジリエンス / ポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adolescents and young adults (AYAs) with cancer display resilience. However, they generally do not receive appropriate psychosocial services. The purpose of this study was to improve resilience in AYAs with cancer through interventions. A case study research method was used. Portfolio was used for an intervention and conducted 2 times. The first time (T1) is for finding sense of self and the second one (T2) for making a future goal. An interview and two questionnaires were directed before and after portfolio.
The 22 participants were 10 to 21 years of age. Comparing to T1 and T2, the Childhood Trait Resilience Scale indicated that 68.5 % of the AYAs improved their resilience in T2. In conclusions, portfolio may be useful to improve resilience on the AYAs with cancer. The AYAs coped with their schoolwork because of informing their friends and classmates. The most participants had hopes and purposes. Interventions need to develop in the future.